One Hundred

Great Years of Scouting

South Georgia Council

Boy Scouts of America

TROOP 21 SCOUTMASTERS

Scoutmaster

(see notes below)

 

Years

 

Eagles

James Anthony Dundon

1931 - 1931

 

J. Stanley Burton

1932 - 1934

 

W. E. Gear3

1934 - 1935

 

Abe J. Davis

1935 - 1936  
Olin L. Evans1    1936 - 1937  
F. L. Butler    1937 - 1938  

Charles Hogg

1938 - 1945

 
John Pope2   

1945 - 1945

 

Charles Hogg

1945 - 1967

89*

Marion James

1968 - 1969

 

Earl Williams

1970 - 1971

 

Clyde Winter

1971 - 1973

 

Norman Rymes

1973 - 1974

 

Bill Wages

1974 - 1978

 

Richard Greene

1978 - 1982

 

Wade Barr

1982 - 1987

 

Bill Krenson

1987 - 1990

 

Tommy McCurley

1990 - Current

65**

 

 

 

 

* Two Eagles who were missed in the original numbering

were added to the list.  

** Two numbers after 134 were skipped to account for Eagle Scouts

who were omitted from the original numbered list by mistake. 

 

TROOP 21 EAGLES LEGACIES

 

FATHERS FROM TROOP 21 

 

Johnny Sheffield, Jr. (T21 #7) father of

Johnny Sheffield, III (T21 #73)

 

Schley Gatewood (T21 #39) father of

Tee Gatewood (T21 #139)

Griff Gatewood (T21 #145)

 

Richard Greene (T21 #30) father of

         Richard Greene, Jr. (T21 #98)

         Ken Greene (T21 #116) 

 

George Hooks (T21 #52) father of

         Bardin Hooks (T21 #155)

 

Winston Oxford (T21 #74) father of

         Tilman Oxford (T21 #127)

Burton Oxford (T21 #138)

Brandon Oxford (T21 #147)

 

Jimmy Pond (T21 #60) father of

         Bart Pond (T21 #173)

 

 

FATHERS FROM OTHER TROOPS

(Click Underlined Text For Photo)

 

Frank Butler, Jr.   

     (Eagle 1936 from Troop 3, Americus) father of

         Frank Butler, III (T21 #62)

 

Wade Barr

     (Eagle 1964 from Troop 28, Spartanburg, SC.

   father of

         Chris Barr (T21 #154)

         Charles Barr (T21 #172)
 

Ben Andrews

     (Eagle 1974 from Troop 20, Americus) father of

         Benjamin Andrews (T21 #170)

 

Mike Greene 

     (Eagle 1974 from Troop 20, Americus) father of

         Nathan Greene (T21 #178)

         Emory Greene (T21 #183)   

 

Cecil Myers

      (Eagle 1962 from Troop 17, Smithville) father of

        Trey Myers (T21 #153)

        Michael Myers (T21 #169)

Stephen Pace, Jr.

      (Eagle from Troop 3, Americus) father of

        Stephen Pace, III (T21 #71)

   

Stan Steiner

      (Eagle from Troop ?, Illinois) father of

       Todd Steiner (T21 #161)

 

 

TROOP 21 EAGLES WITH

SONS EARNING THEIR EAGLE

IN ANOTHER TROOP

 

Frank Butler, III (1964, T21 #62)

     father of Eagle Scout Frank Butler, IV

         ( 2005 Troop 19, Macon, Georgia)

 

Jimmy Loyd (1956, T21 #33)

      father of Eagle Scouts Allan Loyd

      (1983, Troop 311, Terre Haute, IN) and

          Greg Loyd (1990, Troop 311, Terre Haute, IN)

   

Oliver Oxford (1955, T21 #31)

     father of Eagle Scout Lotson L. Oxford
        (1989, Troop 223, Atlanta, Georgia)

 

TROOP 21 SILVER BEAVERS

Andrews, Ben

Barr, Wade

Blair, J. R. (D)

Clayton, Harold (D)

Evans, O. L. (D)

Gailey, Tom (D)

Greene, J. Michael

Greene, Richard (D)

Hogg, Charlie (D)

McCurley, Tommy

Odom, Horace (D)

Oxford, June

Oxford, Winston

Rivers, John

Wages, Bill (D)

 

 

TROOP 21 JAMES E. WEST FELLOWSHIP AWARDS

 

Andrews, Ben

Greene, J. Michael

McCurley, Tommy

 

 

TROOP 21 DECEASED EAGLES

(Those in italics have the obituary linked)

 

Frank Easterlin, Jr. (#1a) 1926 - 2007 Obituary Linked
Robert Gatewood  (#4)    
Robert Ellis (#5)    
John Sheffield, Jr. (#7) 1928 - 2009 Obituary  Linked
Roy Parker III (#8)    
Joel Mauk (#9) 1929 - 1993 Obituary Linked
Ronald Mann (#12)    
Dickie Morgan (#14) 1934 - 2009 Obituary Linked
Jimmy Schmidt (#16) 1936 - 2006  Obituary Linked
Bobby Halliday (#17) 1933 - 1972 Obituary  Linked
Harold Summerford (#18)  1937 - 2014 Obittuary Linked
Paul Easterlin (#21) 1938 - 1997 Obituary  Linked
Brown Small (#27) 19xx - 1992  
Richard Greene (#30) 1941 - 2011 Obituary Linked
Harold Horne (#59)    
Micky McKinnon (#69)    
Steve Pace, III (#71) 1950 -2017 Obituary Linked
Johnny Horne (#87)    
ChrisTripp (#107) 1966 -1991  

    

 

 

Scoutmaster Notes

 

1     Reverend O. L. Evans was “Director of Boys Work” in Americus from 1934 until the opening of Chehaw Council in 1939.  After 1939 he was the District Commissioner until his health failed in about 1945.  He often took over as the temporary scoutmaster when a troop was without one.  He served as scoutmaster for Troop 1 (now Troop 21)  from early 1936 until late 1937 so he has been listed as a scoutmaster.

 

 2   John  Pope served as Scoutmaster for 6 months while Charlie Hogg was in the Military during World War II.

 

 3. J. A. Lutz was the "Scoutmaster" of the cub scout "troop" associated with Troop 21 during this time period.  At this time Cub Masters were called "Scoutmasters" and Cub Packs were called "Troops."  This probably is the source of some sources listing him as a Troop 21 Scoutmaster..

 

 

(This page last updated on: Tuesday, June 13, 2017 )